Privacy Policy

Girl Friday IP is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of everyone who visits our website. We respect your privacy and our privacy policy outlines how Girl Friday IP safeguards your personal information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). By continuing to access to our website, you agree to comply with the terms outlined in our privacy policy.

Collection of personal information


Personal information means information or an opinion about you, where your identity is clearly or reasonably apparent, whether or not that information is recorded in a material form. Girl Friday IP only collects personal information from you which is reasonably necessary for conducting business, providing services to you and meeting our legal obligations.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you via any means, including direct contact with you, whether via telephone, mail or e-mail. Types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • name, title/occupation, employer and date of birth;
  • various home and business contact details;
  • work or education history;
  • financial and employment records; and
  • information regarding your intellectual property rights.

Cookies and crumbs


Cookies may be used on our website. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies and do not personally identify the user. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. If you do not configure your browser otherwise, you will accept any cookies that may be provided by our website.

Purpose of collection


While acting on your behalf, it may be necessary to collect your personal information from third parties such as organisations with which you have or had dealings. Girl Friday IP will hold, use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including:

  • providing professional services to you;
  • generating bills and reminder notices in relation to the services;
  • obtaining services from you;
  • responding to your enquiries; and
  • providing you with news and publications, seminar and event invitations or other products or services that may interest you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as other legal practitioners and associates, expert consultants, law firms, credit providers and other service providers.

When accessing and using this website, information may be collected and used for statistical and website development purposes only, including:

  • your Internet (IP) address;
  • the date and time of your visit to the website; and
  • pages that you accessed and documents that may have been downloaded.

Storage and security


Girl Friday IP takes reasonable steps, including physical and electronic security measures, to ensure personal information is secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Access


If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below). We will take reasonable steps to comply with such requests and may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information. We may also refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Contact Details


If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact:

Girl Friday IP Pty Ltd

Attention: Privacy Officer

PO Box 415, Leederville WA 6902 Australia

Email: hello@girlfridayip.com